Rosehip Benefits for Skin

BEAUTY

Rosehip oil seems to be one of the beauty industries secret weapons these days. It’s found in all kinds of serums, moisturizers and facial products, but- is it worth all the hype?

Last night I did a face mask that contained cold-pressed, organic Rosehip Oil as the main active ingredient. After I applied the face mask for 20 minutes and took it off, my skin felt and looked amazing. My face was so soft and I had a wonderful dewy glow. I felt like my skin looked brighter and younger after just one use, so I decided to do a little research on rosehip oil to learn more about it. Disclaimer: I receive a small commission at no cost to you if you decide to purchase anything through my affiliate links!

Me being scary with my face mask =)

After I did my research I concluded that Rosehip oil is in fact an amazing product that has wonderful benefits. I have compiled the ultimate guide on all the information you could want to know on rosehip oil including the active properties, benefits and best products.

Where does rosehip oil come from?

Rosehip Oil is extracted from the bright red-orange seeds and fruit of the wild rose bushes rosa canina. Rosa canina or more commonly known as the Dog Rose is a species of wild rose that is thought to have originated in the Andes Mountain range in Chile. However it now be found in Europe, Northwest Africa, Western Asia and even parts of North America.

How is rosehip oil made?

The rosehips or fruit of the rose bush are picked from the plant. THe oil is then extracted from the seeds inside the rosehips. There are a few ways to extract the oil- solvent based, cold-pressed and supercritical extraction. There are varying opinions on which extraction method is best, however a general rule of thumb for any such product is that you want your oil to be extracted in the purest way without chemicals or harsh temperature changes as these factors can destroy the quality of the final product. It seems to me that cold-pressed and supercritical are probably the best extraction method to yield a pure rosehip oil to use in beauty products as it avoids heat which can destroy the protein structure of the rich fatty acids and vitamins inside.

What are the beneficial components contained in rosehip oil?

Vitamin A

Vitamin A is a group of fat soluble retinoids that are present in large quantities in the oil extracted from rosehips. The skin is an organ that is retinoid-responsive meaning it can absorb vitamin A. What does vitamin A do for the skin? Works to promote the generation of new skin cells. It is an anti-inflammatory agent that can help treat acne in adults and teenagers. It will also work to slough dead skin cells which should prevent clogged pores. Vitamin A helps to stimulates collagen production which will help to prevent fine lines,aging and wrinkles. It also helps to even out skin tone by fading spots  

Abundant in healthy fatty acids

Including linoleic acid (or Omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3):helps to regulate sebum production, so your skin will secrete less oil resulting in less clogged pores- which should help to prevent blackheads and whiteheads.

Do you have acne prone skin? Check out my post about how to help treat and prevent acne breakouts.

Fatty Acids help to prevent and reduce acne scarring by repairing skin membranes. This also works to prevent wrinkles and helps prevents dry flaky skin (such as the kind found in psoriasis) and inflammation. Healthy fats also gives skin a natural “dewy” glowing look.

Vitamin C

Works to tighten skin and stimulates collagen production. Collagen helps to prevent the aging process of skin. Vitamin C is a strong antioxidant that helps to fight free radicals. Free radicals work to break down skin cells and causes aging, fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin C has been known to reverse damage done to DNA from free radicals which can help to prevent some types of cancer. The antioxidant power in Vitamin C is also capable of helping your skin heal faster from burns or other damage.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a fat soluble vitamin rapidly absorbs into your skin to immediately start working as an antioxidant that will help to destroy free radicals and reduce UV damage.

Benefits of Using:

1-      Can help to even out skin tone- helps to reduce the appearance of dark spots from aging.

2-      Great Daily Facial Moisturizer for Sensitize Skin- The oil that is extracted from rosehips is a very light and non-greasy. It absorbs into your skin very quickly.

3-      It has wonderful anti-aging properties due to the production of collagen.

4-      Can be used as a natural make-up remover.

5-      Gives your skin a fresh-dewy glow.

6-      Helps to reduce the visibility of fine lines and wrinkles.

7-      Has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties that help to fight acne and can be used to speed up recovery from burns and bruises.

8-      Can help reduce scars and stretch marks.

9-      Its really good for your nails and cuticles- can be used topically to moisturize your dry cuticles and can strengthen your nails.

10-   The fatty acids will keep your skin hydrated which should help to prevent the aging of skin cell.

11-   Can help to reduce the dark circles under your eyes as it fights inflammation and evens skin color pigmentation.

12-   Can reduce frizzy fly-aways and create a beautiful shine to your hair if you apply to damp hair.

Indicators of a good quality rosehip oil

It will come in an amber or dark colored bottle to protect it from sunlight. Sunlight can destroy the active properties of the oil and cause the oil to go bad and take on a disgusting rancid smell. For best results and to prolong the shelf life- store your rosehip oil in a cool or dark place.

The oil will be a golden-brown amber color, and will be clear not cloudy. Cloudy oil indicates the growth of bacteria.

For cosmetic use a virgin-cold pressed oil will yield the highest quality. Virgin means it only contains oil that was extracted from the first press of the seeds, which will contain the highest and purest amount of all the wonderful vitamins and fatty acids. And cold pressed means no heat was used during the extraction process which means the protein structure is preserved and efficacy is retained.

The oil itself will have an earthy smell indicating that it is pure rosehip oil. If it doesn’t smell like this, it is most likely mixed with another carrier oil-meaning it is not pure.

Amazon sells a very large quantity of rosehip oil. Below are links to oils that have a customer rating of 4.5 or high. To try some of the best rosehip oils on Amazon check out the links below.

Aromatico Organic Rosehip Oil- $29

Aromatico Organic Rosehip Oil

Insta Natural Organic Rosehip Oil- $22

Insta Natural Organic Rosehip Oil

Margano Organic Cold-Pressed Rosehip Oil- $15

Trilogy Certified Organic Rosehip Oil- $21


Teddie Organics Rosehip Oil- $13

Aria Starr Cold-Pressed Rosehip Oil- $13

Kate Blanc Certified Organic Rosehip Oil- $30

These are just a few of the popular brands that are available on Amazon Prime. I would highly any of these!

Have you enjoyed learning some of the benefits of rosehip oil? Let me know by commenting below.

Interested in starting a beauty blog? Check out my article on how to begin!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s